Bruno Mars Biography

Friday, October 18th 2013. | Singer

Bruno Mars Biography

Real Name: Peter Gene Hernandez
Popular Name: Bruno Mars
Date of Birth: October 8, 1985
Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii
Occupation:  Singer-songwriter, record producer
Nationality: American
Bruno Mars

This is Bruno Mars Biography. Peter Gene Hernandez , better known name Bruno Mars was born on October 8, 1985 in Honolulu, Hawaii. He is a singer of Pop, Hip-Hop, Soul, R & B and songwriter. His father, Pete, a New Yorker, is a percussion player. His mother, Bernie, is a Filipino descent “Puerto Rico”, was a hula dancer.

Bruno Mars began his career in 2006, after finish school, she was moved to Los Angeles. Then He became acquainted with Aaron Bay Schuck, who eventually became his manager and offered a contract under the label “Atlantic Records”.

Bruno Mars Photo

Bruno began his career as a songwriter for other singers. Alexandra Burke for the album (‘Perfect’ from “Overcome”), Travie McCoy (“We’ll Be Alright” from “Lazarus”), Brandy (“Long Distance” from “Human”), four songs for the album “Tomorrow” owned by Sean Kingston, also Right Round from the album “Roots” by Flo Rida.

In 2009, Bruno Mars became guest appearance for the album “Far East Movement” “Animal” in the song ’3 D ‘, and also “Jaeson Ma”‘ Love ‘.

At the Grammy Awards 2011, Bruno appearance in 6 categories, among others, “Best Rap Song, Best Rap / Sung Collaboration”, and “Record Of The Year ‘for’ Nothin ‘On You’,” Record Of The Year “and” Song Of The Year ‘to’ F-k You ‘is sung by Cee-Lo Green, “Best Male Pop Vocal Performance” for Just The Way You Are, “and” Producer Of The Year Non-classical “for the trio of The Smeezingtons.

tags: